Privacy Policy

(Updated 11th July 2012)

This privacy policy sets out our current approach and demonstrates our commitment to your personal data. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continuing use of the website will mean that you agree to the changes.

We will only collect personal information about you, given by you, when you complete an enquiry form requesting us to contact you or an application form.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

1. This Privacy Policy


1.1 Debt Advisory Line Limited comply with the OFT Guidance for the Debt Management Sector and agree members of the DEMSA and comply with the voluntary code of DEMSA.
Company Number: 0706781.

 

1.2 Debt Advisory Line Limited is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to via this website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to Debt Advisory Line Limited via this Website. This Privacy Policy explains what information Debt Advisory Line Limited collects about you, and how Debt Advisory Line Limited collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where Debt Advisory Line Limited could provide it to third parties.

1.3 Because of the financial nature of Debt Advisory Line Limited business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, Debt Advisory Line Limited does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

2. What information does Debt Advisory Line Limited collect?

2.1 To take advantage of some of the services offered via this website you might be required to register your details. Debt Advisory Line Limited and any third parties (including Group Companies) who host or maintains this website may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with the website or when you choose to use one of the services available via the Website. Please note your computer details will be registered as soon as you visit our site.

2.2 Debt Advisory Line Limited may use the information which it collects to personalise your experience on the Website, to help you to log-in in future, to continue to use the Website, and to help Debt Advisory Line select services or materials for inclusion on the Website which may be of interest to you. Debt Advisory Line Limited can only pass details to a third party (including Group Companies) to recommend other products or services if you have opted in to be contacted. Occasionally, Debt Advisory Line Limited and third parties (including Group Companies) may contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you. To exercise your right to “opt out’ of this service you should contact Debt Advisory Line Limited via the link shown below.

2.3 Debt Advisory Line Limited may use your information to notify you of news about Debt Management plans; balances due to creditors, changes to the website, special events or new services that Debt Advisory Line Limited thinks may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please contact Debt Advisory Line Limited via the link shown below. In these circumstances, Debt Advisory Line Limited will need to keep your information on file so that you can continue to use the Website and so that Debt Advisory Line Limited can deal with the administration and security of the Website, but Debt Advisory Line Limited will not e-mail you or contact you by telephone, fax or post without your consent.

2.4 The nature of Debt Advisory Line Limited business is such that Debt Advisory Line Limited may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. Where Debt Advisory Line Limited does so, Debt Advisory Line Limited will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide Debt Advisory Line Limited with this information Debt Advisory Line Limited will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

2.5 Debt Advisory Line Limited or third parties hosting servers on Deb Advisory Line Limited behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the Website to help it to improve the website design and layout. Such monitoring will not be identifiable to your personal use of the website.

2.6 Please note that Debt Advisory Line Limited is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via websites linked to this website may propose to do with information about you.
To that end please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

 

3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

 

3.1 Unless you otherwise agree, Debt Advisory Line Limited will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this term (unless it is legally required to do so).

 

3.2 Suppliers and Other Service Providers. From time to time we use third party suppliers and service providers to facilitate our services (e.g. for call centre and face to face services). Where any service provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a service provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the supplier or service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

 

3.3 Debt Advisory Line Limited may need to pass your information to third parties who help Debt Advisory Line Limited to maintain, administer or develop the Website but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose.

 

3.4 In addition, Debt Advisory Line Limited may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. 

 

3.5 Legal disclosure. Debt Advisory Line Limited reserve the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.

 

4. Your Consent

4.1You acknowledge and agree that in the course of registering or using this Website and any services offered via this Website, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to Debt Advisory Line Limited or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host Debt Advisory Line Limited web servers or assist Debt Advisory Line Limited in maintaining this website.

 

 4.2 By using this Website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Debt Advisory Line Limited Responsibilities - How does Debt Advisory Line Limited protect user information?

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this Website, to prevent unauthorised access. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide through the website. You agree that we will not be liable for any such security breaches unless they have been caused by our willful neglect.

 

6. Cookies. What are ‘Cookies’? What cookies we use and how to delete cookies.

6.1
Cookies are small text files held on your computer. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site. Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.  If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete   them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

6.2 The following lists describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. By using our website you accept our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

"Session" Cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the enquiry form. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

External web services essential cookie. We occasionally use a number of external web services on the site, mostly to display content within our web pages, e.g. YouTube. We also use telephone and address validation services to prevent erroneous enquiries, this validation is secure and the data validated is only that which you enter to complete your enquiry.

6.3 Deleting Cookies

If you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

If you use a different browser then you should select 'cookies' in the 'Help' function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Further information on the use of and managing cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

7. Recording of calls
For training purposes, any calls with us will be recorded and may be monitored.


8. Changes to Privacy Policy 

Debt Advisory Line Limited reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If Debt Advisory Line Limited changes this Privacy Policy, Debt Advisory Line Limited will post the new Privacy Policy on the Website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Website. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what Debt Advisory Line Limited does with your information. Wherever possible, Debt Advisory Line Limited will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

9. General

This Website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Debt Advisory Line Limited cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. Debt Advisory Line Limited encourages its users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

10. Contact Mailing Address

If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which Debt Advisory Line Limited puts your information or wish to withdraw your consent to the use to which your personal data may be put, please contact Debt Advisory Line Limited at:

 

Unit 1C Riparian Way,

The Crossings Business Park,

Crosshills,

Keighley,

BD20 7AA

 

11. Option to discontinue direct communications


Should you wish to halt communication with us, please put 'unsubscribe' in the subject line and email us at: unsubscribe@debtadvisoryline.co.uk